Global Recruitment

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Privacy Policy

Everybody at Work’s privacy statement indicates how your personal data are processed when using the Everybody at Work website. The Website is owned and maintained by Benoît D’heygere, known under the commercial denomination of “Everybody at Work", with registered office at Groeningestraat, 25, 8500 Kortrijk and registered with the Crossroads Bank of Enterprises under number 0830.398.984, and with VAT BE0830.398.984

Everybody at Work attaches great importance to your privacy and will - if your personal data are processed - ensure that the processing of these data is carried out with respect for your privacy and with due regard for the Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data. Although most of the information on this website is available to users without the need to provide personal data, it is possible that the user will sometimes be requested to provide personal information.

Processing of personal data

If you choose to provide information voluntarily, we will use this information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Employee personal data

Personal data shared via this website are stored for the purpose of providing HR services, including recruitment & selection.

Your personal data are processed (1) so that we can make offers to you and/ or provide information about the services we provide and about other activities of Everybody at Work (including marketing campaigns and promotions), (2) in order to assess your profile and suitability for a job (3) for the purposes of personnel management and payroll administration, (4) for promoting your personal development (e.g. training), (5) for management purposes, which includes obtaining management information, ensuring internal control and operational safety, and for the performance of audits and accounting audits, (6) for requesting subsidies and exemption from withholding tax, and (7) in order to comply with laws and regulations, including but not limited to labour legislation, tax and social security legislation, laws for combating fraud, national and international penalty legislation, and other laws and regulations.

We process the following personal data:

Name and address, email address and other contact details

Birth details, age, civil status, gender

Passport photo, nationality, national social security number, work permit and residence document

Curriculum vitae (CV), information on education and work experience

Data on training and education and/or tests/assessments you have followed or completed either directly or through us

Data on availability and leave

Other data which are (may be) of interest in the context of assessing the suitability of the candidate, e.g. references.

Everybody at Work only records special personal data if these are necessary for ensuring compliance with its legal obligations, to the extent that permission has been granted thereto or if this is otherwise permitted by or under the law. Here, ‘special personal data’ refers to criminal personal data and/or personal data related to illegal or objectionable behaviour, nationality details, the national social security number, and personal data concerning health.

If it is necessary within the context of the objectives set out above, your personal data may be passed on to its clients (customers), subcontractors (e.g. data processing companies) that provide services on its behalf, suppliers, government bodies, and other business contacts. In addition, this may occur in all other cases where we are required to provide information, e.g. based on a court order or judicial ruling. Your personal data may be communicated outside Belgium. Everybody at Work has taken the necessary measures to ensure that all such personal data that are passed on are adequately protected.

Personal data of business contacts

Including clients (customers), suppliers, sellers, references, and any other body from which we collect personal data about the employees of the company.

Everybody at Work processes the personal data of specific persons working for companies with which we do business (1) in order to make offers and/or supply information about services provided and other activities, (2) to maintain a business relationship and conclude and maintain a service provision agreement, and (3) for managing the performance of the employees carrying out assignments within your company.

We process the following personal data:

Names, contact details, and positions of contact persons. If it is necessary for achieving the abovementioned objectives, these data may be passed on to candidates/employees, subcontractors that provide services on behalf of Everybody at Work, and in all other cases where we may be required to do so, e.g. based on a judicial ruling thereto. Personal data may be communicated outside Belgium. Everybody at Work has taken the necessary measures to ensure that all such personal data that are passed on are adequately protected.

Security measures

Everybody at Work does everything necessary to protect your personal data optimally against unauthorised use. We do this with the help of physical, administrative, and technological measures. For example: only authorised persons have access to the data. If and insofar as data is provided to third parties, this is done based on the agreement that they must also protect your personal data optimally.

Inspecting and/or modifying data

We request you to let us know if there are any changes in your personal data. In accordance with the Privacy Act of 8 December 1992, you are entitled to access and correct your personal data. You may get in touch with your contact person at Everybody at Work for this. You are entitled to inspect a large part of the personal data recorded in relation to you via your own account. You are free to change some of the data directly, e.g. edit your CV, at any time you wish. If you wish to inspect all your processed personal data and/or want to change or remove data that you cannot edit directly, please get in touch with your contact person at Everybody at Work.

If you have any questions, remarks, or complaints about the protection of your personal data by Everybody at Work, you may contact us by emailing info@everybodyatwork.com.

Everybody at Work uses your personal information only in the context of its customer management processes and in order to keep you informed of news and updates corresponding to your professional interests. The user may, at any time, free of cost and upon request, prevent the use of his or her data for direct marketing purposes. To do so, he or she should contact Everybody at Work at info@everybodyatwork.com. Your personal data are never passed on to third parties, with the exception of technical service providers that provide support insofar as is necessary for the technical service provision, and/or if they are obliged to obtain these data based on a legal provision or judicial ruling.

Pursuant to the Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data, the user is legally entitled to inspect and, if necessary, correct his or her personal data. Subject to proof of identity (copy of identity card), you may send a written, dated and signed request to info@everybodyatwork.com to receive a written report of your personal data free of cost. If necessary, you may also request to correct data that may be incorrect, incomplete, or irrelevant.

Everybody at Work may collect anonymous or aggregated data of a non- personal nature, such as the browser type or IP address, the operating system you use, or domain name of the website via which you have reached our website or via which you leave our website. This enables us to continuously optimise our website for users.

Use of cookies

When you visit the website, ‘cookies’ may be placed on your computer’s hard drive. This is done with the sole purpose of making your visit to the website more enjoyable and for better customising the website to your personal needs. These mini-files, or cookies, are not used for tracking the surfing behaviour of the visitor on other websites. You can configure your internet browser to prevent the use of cookies, receive a warning notification when a cookie is installed, or ensure that the cookies are later removed from your hard disk. Please consult the ‘Help’ menu of your internet browser or refer to the section ‘Managing and blocking cookies’ below.

Cookies

When you visit the website, the following types of cookies may be placed on the hard disk of your computer.

Functional cookies

These cookies are used to make the website easier to use by storing certain user preferences. For example, by remembering your login and password data so that you do not need to log in repeatedly, by saving your language preference, and by setting other specific preferences.

Cookies for website analysis

Everybody at Work uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Alphabet (“Google”). Google Analytics makes use of cookies to help Everybody at Work analyse how users are using the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to monitor how the website is used, compile reports on website activity for Everybody at Work, and offer other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also provide this information to third parties if it is required by law to do so or insofar as such third parties are responsible for processing the information on behalf of Google. Google will not combine your IP address with any other data available to Google.

Other cookies

This website may contain media files from third-party websites such as Youtube.com. When playing these media files, cookies may be placed on your computer by these third parties. This website also offers the option to share certain information via social networks such as Facebook.com, LinkedIn.com, or Twitter.com. When using this functionality, these social networks may place cookies on your computer to keep track of what information is being shared.

Managing and blocking cookies

You can configure your internet browser so that it sends you a warning when a cookie is placed on your computer. Moreover, you can also completely block the placement of cookies. However, in that case, you may not be able to access all parts of the website. For more information about how to modify your browser’s cookie settings, please refer to the links below.

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/nl-NL/windows7/Block-enable-or-allow-cookies

Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=nl&answer=95647

Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/nl/kb/cookies-in-en-uitschakelen-websites-voorkeuren?redirectlocale=nl&redirectslug=Cookies+in-+en+uitschakelen

Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042